Windows 7 RAM Problem

Which platform's best for photography? How much RAM do you really need? Discuss computer hardware here!

Moderators: Bob Andersson, Thomas, Bjorn van Sinttruije

Windows 7 RAM Problem

Postby jackprw1 » Mon Jan 11, 2010 11:10 am

Hey, I'm running Windows 7 Professional 64-Bit and I have 6GB of Kingston HyperX RAM on my motherboard which is a ASUS P6T SE which can have 24GB of RAM, but Windows 7 is only saying there is 4GB of RAM, but when I run CPUZ is says I have 6GB. Anyone know what might be wrong?
jackprw1
 

Postby Gregory.Rotter » Mon Jan 11, 2010 12:45 pm

Check in your bios.
Gregory.Rotter
 

Postby Gordon Laing » Mon Jan 11, 2010 8:24 pm

Yes, there may be a setting in the Bios to enable support for more RAM - check your motherboard manual.
User avatar
Gordon Laing
Site Admin
 
Posts: 9978
Joined: Tue Nov 08, 2005 3:32 pm
Location: Queenstown, New Zealand

Postby thelostswede » Tue Jan 12, 2010 10:21 am

Are you sure you installed the 64-bit version of Win 7? A friend of mine just did the simple mistake of installing the x86 and not the x64 version (x86 being 32-bit) and that would explain why Windows can only see 4GB instead of 6GB.
Shouldn't be a BIOS setting problem, not on an X58 board anyhow and as long as the memory is discovered by the BIOS (which CPU-Z suggests) then it's a problem related to Windows.
Last edited by thelostswede on Wed Jan 13, 2010 9:51 am, edited 1 time in total.
thelostswede
 

Postby Gordon Laing » Tue Jan 12, 2010 10:07 pm

Yep, that occurred to me too - are you sure you've installed the 64-bit version? The 32-bit one will only see 4GB. Have a look at your system properties...
User avatar
Gordon Laing
Site Admin
 
Posts: 9978
Joined: Tue Nov 08, 2005 3:32 pm
Location: Queenstown, New Zealand

Postby Shanghaid » Mon Feb 01, 2010 1:23 pm

It's more than likely he installed x64. If he had installed x86 he would probably see:

Installed memory (RAM): 4.00 GB (3.00 usable)
Shanghaid
 

Postby DD_nVidia » Thu Feb 04, 2010 6:38 pm

I installed Windows 7 X64 on my Core 2 Box and it was saying 2GB installed, but theres 4. Very strange not figured out whats up with it yet.
Canon EOS 5DmkII + BG-E6 + Canon EOS 40D + BG-E2N + Canon EOS 33
Canon 17-40 F/4L USM + Canon 24-70 F/2.8L USM + Canon 28mm F/1.8 USM + Canon 70-200 F/2.8L USM IS + Canon 85mm F/1.8 USM
Canon Speedlite 580EX II + Canon Speedlite 540EZ + 2 x Nikon SB-80DX
Cactus V2s Wireless Trigger - 5 x Cactus V2s Wireless Reciever

MY FLICKR!
User avatar
DD_nVidia
 
Posts: 2341
Joined: Sun Aug 05, 2007 10:23 pm


Return to Computer hardware and operating systems

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest